2003 AZ State Track Championships
July 26-27, 2003
Event 200 m
PLACE NAME TEAM STATE CATEGORY M/F TIME (MIN.) TIME (SEC.)
Men 1-2
1 Curtis Gunn RCG Productions AZ 1 M 0 12.3
Men 3
1 Josh Ryan ASU AZ 3 M 0 12.3
2 Bill Egan Landis / Trek / VW AZ 3 M 0 12.9
3 Mark Pico FWRT AZ 3 M 0 13.7
Men 4
1 Raja Audi Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M 0 11.9
2 Eric Cruz Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M 0 13.4
2 AJ Karapelou Procon AZ 4 M 0 13.4
2 Kevin Liebermann Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M 0 13.4
3 Eli Owenby Team Revolution AZ 4 M 0 14.1
Men 5
1 Jose Olivas Desert Foxes AZ 5 M 0 13.9
2 Everado Keeme Landis / Trek / VW AZ 5 M 0 14.1
3 Mark Morgan Procon AZ 5 M 0 14.2
4 Garrett Riker Team Nova AZ 5 M 0 15.8
Junior 17-18
1 Garrett Riker Team Nova AZ 17 M 0 15.2
Men 40-44
1 John Fritz Landis / Trek / VW AZ 40 M 0 14.2
Men 45-49
1 Mike Jolivet Le Scomparse AZ 45 M 0 13.2
Men 50-54
1 Nippy Feldhake Presteza AZ 50 M 0 14.2
Men 55-59
1 Norm Kibble Team Strada AZ 55 M 0 12.8
2 Don Melhado Saguaro Velo AZ 55 M 0 14.1
3 Bernie Lacotta FWRT AZ 55 M 0 15.8
Collegiate
1 Eli Owenby Pima AZ Collegiate M 0 13.7
Women 3
1 Marie Daranyi Mtn Velo / Supergo AZ 3 F 0 13.5
Women 4
1 Wilma Renkin ACRT AZ 4 F 0 14.6
2 Raphaella Emet Desert Foxes AZ 4 F 0 15.3
3 Cheryl Lacotta Desert Foxes AZ 4 F 0 16.1
4 Nancy Ellis Desert Foxes AZ 4 F 0 16.3
Women 35-39
1 Marie Daranyi Mtn Velo / Supergo AZ 35 F 0 13.9
2 Wilma Renkin ACRT AZ 35 F 0 14.4
3 Nancy Ellis Desert Foxes AZ 35 F 0 16.1
4 Sharon Fern ACRT AZ 35 F 0 17.2
Women 40-44
1 Deb Dufficy ACRT AZ 40 F 0 14.2
2 Raphaella Emet Desert Foxes AZ 40 F 0 15.3
Women 50-54
1 Louella Holter Puget Sound Cycling Club AZ 50 F 0 14.9
2 Helene Jewell Desert Foxes AZ 50 F 0 22.8
Out of State...
Men 1-2
1 Adam Smith Squadra CA 2 M 0 11.6
2 Vic Copeland US Postal CA 1 M 0 12.2
Men 4
1 Tim Rayer SDBC CA 4 M 0 13.7
Men 5
1 Steve Burke Unattached CA 5 M 0 13.5
Men 45-49
1 Steve Diamond Eddie B. CA 45 M 0 12.6
Men 50-54
1 Bill Ziegler Pasadena Athletic CA 50 M 0 12.3
Women 1-2
1 Martha Dunne Jelly Belly CA 2 F 0 12.7
Women 45-49
1 Kathleen Clinton Team Redlands CA 45 F 0 14.6
2003 AZ State Track Championships
July 26-27, 2003
Event 500 m
PLACE NAME TEAM STATE CATEGORY M/F TIME (MIN.) TIME (SEC.)
Junior 17-18
1 Garrett Riker Team Nova AZ 17 M 0 44.2
Men 50-54
1 Nippy Feldhake Presteza AZ 50 M 0 43.2
Men 55-59
1 Norm Kibble Team Strada AZ 55 M 0 42.1
2 Don Melhado Saguaro Velo AZ 55 M 0 42.4
3 Bernie Lacotta FWRT AZ 55 M 0 47.5
Women 3
1 Marie Daranyi Mtn Velo / Supergo AZ 3 F 0 43.1
Women 4
1 Wilma Renkin ACRT AZ 4 F 0 45.7
2 Raphaella Emet Desert Foxes AZ 4 F 0 46.6
3 Cheryl Lacotta Desert Foxes AZ 4 F 0 47.4
4 Nancy Ellis Desert Foxes AZ 4 F 0 51.5
Women 30-34
1 Cindy McFarland Desert Foxes AZ 30 F 0 44.4
Women 35-39
1 Marie Daranyi Mtn Velo / Supergo AZ 35 F 0 42.0
2 Nancy Ellis Desert Foxes AZ 35 F 0 49.3
3 Sharon Fern ACRT AZ 35 F 0 52.9
Women 40-44
1 Raphaella Emet Desert Foxes AZ 40 F 0 49.0
Women 50-54
1 Louella Holter Puget Sound Cycling AZ 50 F 0 45.8
2 Helene Jewell Desert Foxes AZ 50 F 1 6.2
Out of State...
Men 50-54
1 Bill Ziegler Pasadena Athletic CA 50 M 0 37.5
Men 60-64
1 Vic Copeland US Postal CA 60 M 0 36.8
Women 1-2
1 Martha Dunne Jelly Bellly CA 2 F 0 37.9
Women 45-49
1 Kathleen Clinton Team Redlands CA 45 F 0 43.4
Women 55-59
1 Joyce Copeland Eddie B. CA 55 F 0 46.9
2003 AZ State Track Championships
July 26-27, 2003
Event 1000 m
PLACE NAME TEAM STATE CATEGORY M/F TIME (MIN.) TIME (SEC.)
Men 1-2
1 Curtis Gunn RCG Productions AZ 2 M 1 13.2
Men 3
1 Josh Ryan ASU AZ 3 M 1 14.1
2 Bill Egan Landis / Trek / VW AZ 3 M 1 17.1
Men 4
1 Raja Audi Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M 1 15.6
2 Kevin Liebermann Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M 1 17.8
3 Eric Cruz Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M 1 19.0
4 AJ Karapelou Procon AZ 4 M 1 20.8
5 Eli Owenby Team Revolution AZ 4 M 1 22.7
Men 5
1 Everado Keeme Landis / Trek / VW AZ 5 M 1 22.1
2 Garrett Riker Team Nova AZ 5 M 1 28.7
3 Jose Olivas Desert Foxes AZ 5 M 1 29.2
4 Mark Morgan Procon AZ 5 M 1 35.1
Men 35-39
1 AJ Karapelou Procon AZ 35 M 1 23.8
2 Jose Olivas Desert Foxes AZ 35 M 1 26.0
Men 40-44
2 Scott Hembree Unattached AZ 40 M 1 21.3
Men 45-49
1 Michael Jolivet Le Scomparse AZ 45 M 1 21.1
Collegiate
1 Eli Owenby Pima AZ Collegiate M 1 24.6
Out of State...
Men 1-2
1 Kevin Schiller Anthony's Cyclery CA 2 M 1 11.8
2 Adam Smith Squadra CA 2 M 1 12.0
Men 3
1 Tona Rodriguez UCSD CA 3 M 1 14.4
Men 40-44
1 Steven Burke Unattached CA 40 M 1 21.2
Men 45-49
1 Steven Burke CA 40 M 1 21.2
Men 45-49
1 Steve Diamond Eddie B. CA 45 M 1 16.3
2003 AZ State Track Championships
July 26-27, 2003
Event 2000 m
PLACE NAME TEAM STATE CATEGORY M/F TIME (MIN.) TIME (SEC.)
Women 30-34
1 Cindy McFarland Desert Foxes AZ 30 F 2 58.9
Women 35-39
1 Marie Daranyi Mtn Velo / Supergo AZ 35 F 3 4.5
2 Nancy Ellis Desert Foxes AZ 35 F 3 33.4
3 Sharon Fern ACRT AZ 35 F 3 39.1
Women 40-44
1 Deb Dufficy ACRT AZ 40 F 3 11.6
2 Raphaella Emet Desert Foxes AZ 40 F 3 17.4
Women 50-54
1 Helene Jewell Desert Foxes AZ 50 F 5 12.5
Junior 17-18
1 Garrett Riker Team Nova AZ 17 M 3 12.7
Men 50-54
1 Nippy Feldhake Presteza AZ 50 M 2 53.3
Men 55-59
1 Don Melhado Saguaro Velo AZ 55 M 3 2.1
2 Bernie Lacotta FWRT AZ 55 M 3 8.2
Out of State...
Women 45-49
1 Kathleen Clinton Team Redlands CA 45 F 2 53.9
Men 50-54
1 Luis Bernhardt PSCC Greggs Specialized CA 50 M 2 40.3
Men 55-59
1 Randy Fried DARE CA 55 M 2 53.1
Men 60-64
1 Vic Copeland US Postal CA 60 M 2 38.1
2003 AZ State Track Championships
July 26-27, 2003
Event 3000 m
PLACE NAME TEAM STATE CATEGORY M/F TIME (MIN.) TIME (SEC.)
Men 35-39
1 AJ Karapelou Procon AZ 35 M 4 15.2
2 Jose Olivas Desert Foxes AZ 35 M 4 41
Men 30-34
1 Eric Cruz Landis / Trek / VW AZ 30 M 4 5.1
2 Kevin Lieberman Landis / Trek / VW AZ 30 M 4 20.3
Men 40-44
1 Scott Hembree Unattached AZ 40 M 4 24
Women 3
1 Cindy McFarland Desert Foxes AZ 3 F 4 33.1
2 Marie Daranyi Mtn Velo / Supergo AZ 3 F 4 43.6
Women 4
1 Wilma Renken ACRT AZ 4 F 4 50.8
2 Cheryl Lacotta Desert Foxes AZ 4 F 4 54.1
3 Nancy Ellis Desert Foxes AZ 4 F 5 27.3
Out of State...
Men 3
1 Tonatiuh Rodriguez-Nikl UCSD CA 3 M 3 58.5
2 William O'Dell 3BRT CA 3 M 4 11.5
3 Troy Raffelson 3BRT CA 3 M 4 12.7
2003 AZ State Track Championships
July 26-27, 2003
Event 4000 m
PLACE NAME TEAM STATE CATEGORY M/F TIME (MIN.) TIME (SEC.)
Men 1-2
1 Curtis Gunn RCG Productions AZ 1 M 5 2.9
Men 3
1 Josh Ryan ASU AZ 3 M 5 31.5
Men 4
1 Eric Cruz Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M 5 31.8
2 James Metcalf Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M 5 39.7
3 AJ Karapelou Procon AZ 4 M 5 49.4
4 Nippy Feldhake Presteza AZ 4 M 5 57.2
5 Eli Owenby Team Revolution AZ 4 M 6 1
Men 5
1 Everado Keeme Landis / Trek / VW AZ 5 M 5 52.6
2 Jose Olivas Desert Foxes AZ 5 M 6 21.3
Junior 17-18
1 Garrett Riker Team Nova AZ 17 M 6 46.8
Collegiate
1 Eli Owenby Pima AZ Collegiate M 6 9.8
Out of State...
Men 1-2
1 Kevin Schiller Squadra CA 2 M 5 9.8
2 Brent Kay Eddie B. CA 1 M 5 19.7
Men 3
1 Tonatiuh Rodriguez-Nikl USCD CA 3 M 5 22.1
Men 5
1 Steve Burke Unattached CA 5 M 5 44.6
2003 AZ State Track Championships
July 26-27, 2003
Event Match Sprint
PLACE NAME TEAM STATE CATEGORY M/F
Men 1-2
1 Curtis Gunn RCG Productions AZ 2 M
Men 3
1 Josh Ryan ASU AZ 3 M
2 Bill Egan Landis / Trek / VW AZ 3 M
3 Mark Pico FWRT AZ 3 M
Men 4
1 Raja Audi Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M
2 AJ Karapelou Procon AZ 4 M
3 Eric Cruz Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M
4 Kevin Liebermann Landis / Trek / VW AZ 4 M
Men 5
1 Everado Keeme Landis / Trek / VW AZ 5 M
2 Jose Olivas Desert Foxes AZ 5 M
3 Mark Morgan Procon AZ 5 M
Men 55-59
1 Norm Kibble Team Strada AZ 55 M
Women 3
1 Marie Daranyi Mtn Velo / Supergo AZ 3 F
Women 4
1 Wilma Renken ACRT AZ 4 F
2 Raphaella Emet Desert Foxes AZ 4 F
3 Nancy Ellis Desert Foxes AZ 4 F
Women 35-39
1 Marie Daranyi Mtn Velo / Supergo AZ 35 F
2 Nancy Ellis Desert Foxes AZ 35 F
3 Sharon Fern ACRT AZ 35 F
Women 40-44
1 Raphaella Emet Desert Foxes AZ 40 F
Women 50-54
1 Louella Holter Puget Sound Cycling AZ 50 F
Out of State...
Masters Men
1 Vic Copeland US Postal CA 60 M
2 Bill Ziegler Pasadena Athletic CA 50 M
3 Steve Diamond Eddie B. CA 45 M
Women 2
1 Martha Dunne Jelly Belly CA 2 F
Women 45-49
1 Kathleen Clinton Team Redlands CA 45 F
2003 AZ State Track Championships
July 26-27, 2003
Event Points Race
PLACE NAME TEAM STATE POINTS
Men
1 Curtis Gunn RCG Productions AZ 35
2 Scott Hembree Unattached AZ 13
3 Eric Cruz Landis / Trek / VW AZ 11
4 Josh Ryan ASU AZ 8
5 Raja Audi Landis / Trek / VW AZ 7
6 Mark Pico FWRT AZ 2
7 AJ Karapelou Procon AZ 1
8 Kevin Lieberman Landis / Trek / VW AZ
8 Bill Egan Landis / Trek / VW AZ
8 Norm Kibble Team Strada AZ
Out of State...
1 Tona Rodriguez UCSD CA 28
2 Vic Copeland US Postal CA 22
3 Luis Bernhardt PSCC Gregg / Specialized CA 14
4 William O'Dell 3BRT CA 10
5 Randy Fried DARE CA
5 Kathleen Clinton Team Redlands CA
2003 AZ State Track Championships
July 26-27, 2003
Event OLYMPIC SPRINT
PLACE         TIME (MIN.) TIME (SEC.)
1 ACRT 1 29.6
Deb Dufficy
Wilma Renkin
Sharon Fern
2 Desert Foxes #1 1 31.3
Nancy Ellis
Raphaella Emet
Cheryl Lacotta
3 Desert Foxes #2 1 39.9
Helene Jewell
Cheryl Lacotta
Cindy McFarland
1 Landis / Trek / VW 1 13.5
Bill Egan Landis/Trek/VW
Kevin Liebermann Landis/Trek/VW
Raja Audi Landis/Trek/VW
2 BBC 1 15.2
Eric Cruz Landis/Trek/VW
Josh Ryan ASU
AJ Karapelou Procon
3 NONAME 1 16.6
Eli Owenby Pima
Everado Keeme Landis/Trek/VW
Josh Ryan ASU
4 HOTSALOT 1 18.6
Scott Hembree Unattached
Eli Owenby Team Revolution
Garrett Riker Team Nova
5 BFF 1 24.8
Mark Morgan Procon
AJ Karapelou Procon
Jose Olivas Desert Foxes
Out of State...
1 CA 1 9.3