Thanks so much to everyone who came out. We had about 115 riders, which is a great turnout. We were able to donate $600 to the Red Cross National Disaster Relief Fund thanks to your entries and donations. Great job, everyone! Thanks to all our volunteers, including Stephanie Heiserer, Scott and Nancy Ellis, Saul Mora, Tom Davis, Don Melhado, Mark Mecikalski and DeLene Beeland. Check MasonIbas.com for photos. Let me know if there are any problems/issues. All of our events this year are done and we'll see you next year. --Matt Runquist

2005 Kitt Peak TT
Placing RIDER # FIRST NAME LAST NAME LICENSE # CLUB/TEAM TIME SPEED
Women 1-2
420 Jennifer Weaver 87823 Knox Velo DNF DNF
Women 3
1st 334 Teri Albertazzi 208886 Unattached 1:06:35 10.45 Fastest Woman
2nd 350 Michelle Schaefer 153169 Mountain Velo 1:15:20 9.24
Women 4
1st 372 Dana Clemens 224264 FWRT 1:13:04 9.53
2nd 303 Marine Spring 219966 Team Revolution 1:16:47 9.06
3rd 341 Cindy Sanchez one day Unattached 1:22:43 8.41
4th 394 Alexandra Martinez one day Mtbchick.com 1:26:16 8.07
5th 330 Kristi Johnson 224708 Honeywell 1:31:00 7.65
Women 17-18
1st 436 Christina Carbone 196282 Team Rhino 1:25:04 8.18 New Record
Women 40-44
1st 314 Deb Huie 76951 Saguaro Velo 1:18:47 8.83
Women 45-49
1st 422 Susan Armstrong one day Unattached 1:26:38 8.03 New Record
2nd 363 Susan Hennigan one day Unattached 1:57:34 5.92
Women 50-54
1st 325 Adrienne Brian 77089 San Diego Cyclo-Vets 1:11:54 9.68 New Record
2nd 309 Martha Stedman 48605 Southwest Hand 1:12:11 9.64
317 Katherine Farago 141474 NEBC/CYCLE LOFT DNS DNS
307 Barb Frohling 195381 Landis/Trek/VW DNS DNS
Women 60-64
1st 300 Julianna Kimball 180320 Landis/Trek/VW 1:51:27 6.24 New Record
Women Tandem
1st 326 Alicia Heiserer Mary Jo Erickson 157352/159624 Mountain Velo 1:41:17 6.87 New Record
Men 1-2
1st 427 Rob  Alvarez 170964 Landis/Trek/VW 0:50:36 13.75 Fastest Man
2nd 421 Scott Price 69446 HLHAP 0:51:34 13.50
3rd 370 Mike Dietrich 156115 Fiordifrutta 0:51:49 13.43
4th 362 Tim Carolan 55904 Landis/Trek/VW 0:53:28 13.02
5th 376 David Glick 175967 Eclipse 0:53:38 12.98
6th 383 Nick Schreiber 93359 Flag Velo 0:55:09 12.62
7th 338 Emiliano Jordan 139734 Team Revolution 0:58:54 11.82
8th 429 Tim Boltan 117086 Titus 0:59:28 11.70
9th 369 Jake Hunter 170886 Racelab U23 1:00:03 11.59
366 Kyle Colavito 190677 Eclipse DNS DNS
Men 3
1st 347 Dan Naef 212788 Flag Velo 0:56:50 12.25
2nd 316 Chris Fusselman 195833 HLHAP 0:59:30 11.70
3rd 432 Scott Ellis 40454 Saguaro Velo 1:06:49 10.42
339 Ron Ciano 194244 Team Revolution DNS DNS
Men 4
1st 305 Matt Sheremeta 220904 Celo Pacific/Java Bikes 0:59:09 11.77
2nd 346 Zachary Tittensor 217116 Southwest Hand 1:02:15 11.18
3rd 337 Paul Kealey 181304 Flag Velo 1:02:32 11.13
4th 327 Mark Hathaway 207108 Flag Velo 1:02:44 11.09
5th 351 Frank Barnes 221446 Flag Velo 1:03:07 11.03
6th 374 Jesus Lamb 191857 Presteza 1:04:50 10.74
7th 358 Eric Sheehan 195924 Unattached 1:06:03 10.54
8th 377 Jason Welborn 203850 Flag Velo 1:06:28 10.47
9th 396 David Bogan 220723 Bicycle Ranch 1:06:37 10.45
10th 375 Matt Radelet 201822 Southwest Hand 1:07:29 10.31
11th 354 Robert Serino 204930 Flag Velo 1:07:44 10.28
12th 387 Javier Contreras 217271 Flag Velo 1:09:57 9.95
13th 355 Greg  Howard 219047 Flag Velo 1:10:48 9.83
14th 365 Joshua Oster-Morris 202627 Team Revolution 1:14:01 9.40
15th 331 Athan Bardis 182724 Honeywell 1:15:46 9.19
348 Max Schoenberger 208783 Flag Velo DNS DNS
Men 5
1st 428 Colby Moeller 132047 U of A 1:00:32 11.50
2nd 345 Gregory Greene 216781 AZ Feeds 1:00:41 11.47
3rd 359 Dominic LaRoche 41615 Unattached 1:00:42 11.47
4th 313 Brian Sacawa 218882 Saguaro Velo 1:01:45 11.27
5th 433 Joel Eshelman 198132 Unattached 1:05:10 10.68
6th 395 Brian TenEyck 211013 Team Aggress 1:05:11 10.68
7th 424 Kyle Ward 230240 Unattached 1:07:26 10.32
8th 320 Steve Hedberg one day Unattached 1:08:32 10.16
9th 356 Joel Herk 208516 Team Rhino 1:08:35 10.15
10th 368 Julio Cesar Ruiz one day Unattached 1:09:05 10.07
11th 342 P. Andrew Sterling one day Unattached 1:09:34 10.00
12th 349 Mark Elliot 190026 Le Scomparse 1:10:10 9.92
13th 390 Randy Sooter 198286 No Brakes 1:11:11 9.78
14th 381 Zach  Dorsey one day FWRT 1:13:14 9.50
15th 361 Chris Espanol one day Unattached 1:14:07 9.39
16th 311 Marc Ellis 233299 Unattached 1:20:09 8.68
17th 380 Brian Mulkerin one day Unattached 1:25:17 8.16
18th 364 Richard Castro one day Unattached 1:26:35 8.04
Boys 10-12
399 Scott Overmyer 204576 Tommy O DNF DNF
Boys 13-14
1st 426 Asher Bantock one day Unattached 1:05:43 10.59
321 Gabe Murray 232282 Unattached DNS DNS
Boys 15-16
1st 323 Ryan Zupko 170296 Racelab U23 1:00:38 11.48
2nd 398 Austin Dulaney 229193 Team Revolution 1:09:33 10.01
3rd 392 Tyler Brown 217164 Presteza 1:12:33 9.59
4th 386 Cody Miller 201496 Bicycle Ranch 1:13:39 9.45
Men 17-18
1st 388 Jackson Lowery 201262 Team Revolution 1:10:05 9.93
Men 30-34
1st 430 John Nowak 26320 Racelab U23 0:56:48 12.25
2nd 382 Michael Barlage one day Unattached 1:10:07 9.93
419 Vic Weaver one day Knox Velo DNF DNF
Men 35-39
1st 371 Russ Scott one day Unattached 0:56:50 12.25 New Record
2nd 312 Toby Freebourn 123004 Team Rhino 0:57:05 12.19
3rd 328 Darien Newman 108052 Southwest Hand 0:57:16 12.15
4th 431 Rene Ortega 127318 Team Rhino 0:59:49 11.64
5th 315 Kenneth McDowell 195596 XXX Racing-Athletico 1:04:46 10.75
6th 425 Steven Lopez one day Southwest Hand 1:08:35 10.15
378 Bret Overmyer 172688 Tommy O DNF DNF
Men 40-44
1st 379 Scott Boocher one day Southwest Hand 1:00:51 11.44
2nd 318 Chris Goldsmith 53715 Le Scomparse 1:02:50 11.08
3rd 322 Steve McNamee 189612 Le Scomparse 1:04:14 10.84
4th 344 Kiral Thompson 204637 Flag Velo 1:10:20 9.90
5th 397 Scott Merry 197043 Team Revolution 1:13:51 9.42
6th 389 Mark Salmon 31119 Celo Pacific/Java Bikes 1:25:39 8.13
332 Kurt Kroese 190256 AZ Feeds DNF DNF
Men 45-49
1st 391 David Beirne 170958 Landis/Trek/VW 0:56:12 12.38 New Record
2nd 423 Don Armstrong 1910 Team Rhino 0:58:01 12.00
3rd 385 Dwight Nelson 59097 Le Scomparse 0:58:23 11.92
4th 352 John Simonson 197428 GS Tucson 0:59:08 11.77
5th 343 Don Lewis 21068 Team Rhino 1:00:59 11.41
6th 319 Kevin Redig 138335 Unattached 1:02:50 11.08
7th 333 Joe Patronite 49100 Southwest Hand 1:06:28 10.47
8th 373 Mike Clemens 220814 Presteza 1:08:25 10.17
9th 310 Terry Jenner one day Unattached 1:11:17 9.76
10th 360 Andrew Meyer 208362 Presteza 1:13:54 9.42
Men 50-54
1st 353 Evan Unger 152403 Southwest Hand 0:57:38 12.08 New Record
2nd 308 Mike Jones 133777 Team Rhino 1:08:05 10.22
3rd 302 Duane Mulvaney 77005 Landis/Trek/VW 1:08:57 10.09
4th 336 Gary Epple 109698 Team Revolution 1:18:19 8.89
Men 55-59
1st 335 Reg Dowdall 54272 Southwest Hand 1:05:46 10.58
2nd 304 Mark Zajicek one day GS Tucson 1:08:41 10.13
3rd 357 Tom Ebenhack 220626 Unattached 1:18:17 8.89
329 Ken Gibson one day Unattached DNS DNS
306 Ted Frohling 192527 Landis/Trek/VW DNS DNS
Men 60-64
1st 324 Herb Johnson 55245 Karl Strauss/SDBC 0:58:55 11.81 New Record
Men 65-69
1st-tie 393 Leroy Bloom 187971 Thunder Mountain 1:16:31 9.10 New Record
1st-tie 384 DR Deichman 56635 Saguaro Velo 1:16:31 9.10 New Record
Men Fixed
1st 301 Matt Runquist 191639 Saguaro Velo 0:58:59 11.80 New Record