Thanks to all the riders for making it our best turnout ever. I dare say the weather was awesome, with little wind, no sun and just a few sprinkles of rain. I enjoyed it at least. Thanks to all our volunteers, including but not limited to Nancy Ellis, Gary Segerman, Brian Carpenter, Dawn Kelly, Archie Huie, Don Melhado, Scott Ellis, Saul Mora, Scott Webster and Julia Bitz. The race wouldn't happen without them. Hope you all can make it to the second leg of the Lerua's Mountain Series, the Kitt Peak Time Trial. Name misspelled? Other issues? Contact Matt Runquist.
2005 Mt. Lemmon TT
Placing First Last Club Time Speed
Women Cat 1-2
1st Maureen Middleton Landis/Trek/VW 1:00:29 11.26
2nd Jennifer Weaver Knox Velo 1:02:50 10.84
Maggie Williams Landis/Trek/VW DNS
Nancy Ellis Desert Foxes DNS - registration/finish
Women Cat 3
1st Teri Albertazzi Unattached 0:59:07 11.52 20 sec penalty per USCF rule 1K4b
2nd Kristen Ollander Team One 0:59:14 11.50
3rd Karen Candelario Desert Foxes 1:02:31 10.89
4th Michelle Schaefer Mtn Velo 1:04:08 10.62
5th Sherry Phillips FWRT 1:04:11 10.61
Women Cat 4
1st Marine Spring Team Revolution 1:03:35 10.71
2nd Dana Clemens FWRT 1:03:44 10.69
3rd Kathleen Vedock Thunder Mountain 1:07:19 10.12
4th Rachel Sheridan Unattached 1:08:36 9.93
5th Corinna Pietruszynski Desert Foxes 1:09:49 9.75
6th Nancy Kramer Landis/Trek/VW 1:12:26 9.40
7th Cindy Sanchez Unattached 1:13:20 9.29
8th Cheryl Lacotta Desert Foxes 1:26:30 7.87
9th Erin Rolbiecki Desert Foxes 1:26:30 7.87
Hillary Mathis Unattached DNS
Junior Women 17-18
1st Christina Carbone Team Rhino 1:12:38 9.38
Women 35-39
1st Sisley Tiernan Unattached 1:11:26 9.53
Women 40-44
1st Deb Huie Saguaro Velo 1:08:05 10.00
2nd Kassie Gada Unattached 1:12:50 9.35
Women 45-49
1st Leslie O'Doherty Southwest Hand 1:02:58 10.82
2nd Linda Fahey Team Revolution 1:18:59 8.62
Women 50-54
1st Adrienne Brian San Diego Cyclo-Vets 1:02:45 10.85
2nd Pat Denomy Southwest Hand 1:09:54 9.74
3rd Sylvia Schick Young Unattached 1:12:19 9.42
4th Katharine Burleson Desert Foxes 1:14:49 9.10
Women 60-64
1st Julianna Kimball Landis/Trek/VW 1:34:34 7.20
Women Fixed
1st Cindy McFarland Desert Foxes 1:03:36 10.71
Women Tandem
1st Alicia Heiserer Mary Jo Erickson Mtn Velo 1:17:05 8.83
Men Cat 1-2
1st Rob Alvarez Landis/Trek/VW 0:44:43 15.23
2nd Scott Blanchard Eclipse Racing 0:45:29 14.97
3rd Nick Schreiber Flag Velo 0:47:44 14.27
4th Tim Carolan Landis/Trek/VW 0:48:20 14.09
5th Kyle Colavito Eclipse Racing 0:49:55 13.64
6th Matt Lorenz US Armed Forces 0:49:59 13.62
7th Jason Karew Eclipse Racing 0:50:10 13.57
8th Jake Hunter Racelab U23 0:50:32 13.48
9th Emiliano Jordan Team Revolution 0:50:58 13.36 20 sec penalty per USCF rule 1K4b
10th Pablo Soria Speed Bikes 0:51:42 13.17
11th Tim Bolton Titus Cycles 0:51:43 13.17
12th Brent Ruegamer Landis/Trek/VW 0:52:42 12.92
13th Michael Middleton Team Rhino 0:53:09 12.81
14th Jeff Hoppert Eclipse Racing 0:53:36 12.71
Men Cat 3
1st Scott Conover HLHAP 0:49:08 13.86
2nd Dan Naef Flag Velo 0:50:15 13.55
3rd Toby Freebourn Team Rhino 0:50:57 13.37
4th James Manos HLHAP 0:52:25 12.99
5th Phillip  Austin HLHAP 0:53:18 12.78
6th Scott Ellis Saguaro Velo 0:55:24 12.29
7th Ron Ciano Team Revolution 0:56:59 11.95
8th Nippy Feldhake Presteza 1:05:26 10.41
Men Cat 4
1st Matt Sheremeta Celo Pacific 0:49:52 13.66
2nd Paul Kealey Flag Velo 0:52:24 13.00
3rd Zachary Tittensor Southwest Hand 0:52:43 12.92
4th Mark Hathaway Flag Velo 0:53:09 12.81
5th Joel Funk Southwest Hand 0:53:43 12.68
6th Richard Biocca Unattached 0:53:45 12.67
7th Frank Barnes Flag Velo 0:54:13 12.56
8th Jay Guyot Saguaro Velo 0:55:08 12.35
9th Jack Phillips Unattached 0:55:17 12.32
10th David Swanson Unattached 0:55:21 12.30
11th Ryan Wicks Flag Velo 0:56:03 12.15
12th Eric Sheehan Unattached 0:56:18 12.10
13th Max Schoenberger Flag Velo 0:56:55 11.96
14th Jesus Lamb Presteza 0:57:05 11.93
15th Robert Serino Flag Velo 0:57:20 11.88
16th Brian Marucci HLHAP 0:57:29 11.85
17th Kiral Thompson Flag Velo 0:58:32 11.63
18th Steve Fermanich Flag Velo 0:59:02 11.54
19th Javier Contreras Flag Velo 1:00:02 11.34
20th Matt Radelet Southwest Hand 1:01:51 11.01
21st Jeff Ulbrien Team Revolution 1:01:52 11.01
22nd Dan Palmer Team One 1:03:13 10.77
Gregg Sciabica Saguaro Velo DNS
Mike Clemens Presteza DNF
Men Cat 5
1st Kevin Engelhardt Moone 0:51:14 13.29
2nd Andrew Mahoney Unattached 0:51:38 13.19
3rd Greg  Greene Arizona Feeds 0:53:02 12.84
4th Randy Arriola Unattached 0:53:10 12.81
5th Dominic La Roche Unattached 0:54:12 12.56
6th Matt Griffiths Unattached 0:55:12 12.34
7th Brian Sacawa Saguaro Velo 0:55:21 12.30
8th Kyle Ward Unattached 0:55:36 12.25
9th Trevor Lugers Moone 0:56:12 12.12
10th Bill Harman Unattached 0:56:46 12.00
11th Juan Castro Unattached 0:56:56 11.96
12th Miguel Folich Team Aggress 0:57:15 11.90
13th Elliot Dumont ASC 0:58:04 11.73
14th Jeff Henderson Moone 0:58:23 11.66
15th Will Gada Unattached 0:58:46 11.59
16th Keith Lombardo Unattached 0:59:12 11.50
17th Steve Hedberg Unattached 0:59:29 11.45
18th Jake Taylor Unattached 1:00:17 11.30
19th Kyle D'Auria Unattached 1:00:34 11.24
20th Mark Elliot Le Scomparse 1:00:38 11.23
21st Joel Herk Team Rhino 1:00:43 11.22
22nd Jonathan Conner Unattached 1:00:44 11.21
23rd Eric Ross Unattached 1:00:47 11.20
24th Julio Cesar Ruiz Unattached 1:01:11 11.13
25th John Vonkersburg Southwest Hand 1:02:12 10.95
26th Shawn Stevenson Southwest Hand 1:03:24 10.74
27th Pete Bantock Unattached 1:03:40 10.70
28th Zach  Dorsey Unattached 1:03:46 10.68
29th Scott Webster Saguaro Velo 1:04:01 10.64
30th C. Kevin Utley Team Rhino 1:04:51 10.50
31st Harold Russell Unattached 1:06:18 10.27
32nd Chris Hewette Unattached 1:06:25 10.25
33rd Paul Davis Unattached 1:07:26 10.10
34th Humberto Dominguez Unattached 1:07:56 10.02
35th Kevin Dusek Unattached 1:09:18 9.83
36th Richard Castro Unattached 1:13:58 9.21
37th Paul Grube Unattached 1:15:43 8.99
38th Craig Post Unattached 1:20:04 8.51
39th William Zajic Unattached 1:26:31 7.87
40th Carlos Valenzuela Unattached 1:30:51 7.50
Robert Botthof Unattached 0:00:00 DNS
Brian  Botthof Unattached 0:00:00 DNS
John Greenway Bicycle Ranch 0:00:00 DNF
Junior Men 10-12
1st Stephen Marucci Unattached 1:22:15 8.28
2nd Scott Overmyer Tommy-O 2:10:03 5.24
Junior Men 13-14
1st Asher Bantock Unattached 0:58:42 11.60
2nd Rene Corella Unattached 1:00:54 11.18
3rd Gabe Murray Unattached 1:03:58 10.65
4th Zak Willes Team Strada 1:05:00 10.48
Junior 15-16
1st Ryan Zupko Racelab U23 0:52:30 12.97
2nd Austin Dulaney Revolution 0:58:50 11.58
3rd Tyler Brown Presteza 1:00:53 11.19
4th Jake Merry Team Revolution 1:05:48 10.35
5th Larry Fullenwider Unattached 1:12:38 9.38
6th Alvaro Corella Unattached 1:46:39 6.39
Junior Men 17-18
1st Cliff Redig Eclipse Racing 0:53:14 12.79
2nd Jhonathan Ibarra Unattached 0:55:21 12.30
3rd Noah Barker Unattached 1:00:26 11.27
Men 30-34
1st John Nowak Racelab U23 0:50:13 13.56
2nd Mike Anderes Team Rhino 0:54:57 12.39
3rd Michael Barlage Unattached 0:59:42 11.41
4th Victor Weaver Knox Velo 1:11:51 9.48
Men 35-39
1st Darien Newman Southwest Hand 0:49:29 13.76
2nd Russell Scott Unattached 0:49:54 13.65
3rd Raymond Dunn GS Tucson 0:55:58 12.17
4th Bill Van Hook Southwest Hand 0:57:24 11.86
5th Brett Stallworth Saguaro Velo 1:01:32 11.07
6th Joe Roberts Unattached 1:08:12 9.99
7th Bret  Overmyer Tommy-O 2:09:35 5.26
Men 40-44
1st Scott Baker GS Tucson 0:48:14 14.12
2nd Scott Leonard Team Rhino 0:51:23 13.25 20 sec penalty per USCF rule 1K4b
3rd Michael Magras Unattached 0:53:54 12.63
4th Steve McNamee Le Scomparse 0:54:08 12.58
5th Chris  Goldsmith Le Scomparse 0:54:15 12.55
6th Scott Boocher Unattached 0:54:30 12.50
7th Scott Merry Team Revolution 0:59:13 11.50
8th Mike Capasso HLHAP 0:59:41 11.41
9th Jack Adams Unattached 1:05:36 10.38
10th Gordon Young Unattached 1:06:10 10.29
11th Mike Noonan Unattached 1:08:55 9.88
12th Mark Salmon Celo Pacific 1:09:12 9.84
13th Scott Zeilinger Southwest Hand DNS
Men 45-49
1st David Beirne Landis/Trek/VW 0:48:53 13.93
2nd Dwight Nelson Southwest Hand 0:49:49 13.67
3rd Bob Pongratz Team One 0:50:41 13.44
4th Don Lewis Team Rhino 0:52:17 13.03
5th Chuck Higgins Landis/Trek/VW 0:53:52 12.64
6th Matthias Feurer FWRT 0:54:51 12.42
7th Kevin Redig Unattached 0:55:02 12.37
8th Paul Arbo Presteza 0:55:06 12.36
9th Andrew Hasterman Flag Velo 0:55:34 12.26
10th Joe Patronite Southwest Hand 0:57:17 11.89
11th William Bock Unattached 0:57:33 11.83
12th Joel Nelson Team One 1:02:26 10.91
13th Terry Jenner Unattached 1:02:27 10.90
14th Andrew Meyer Presteza 1:03:04 10.80
15th Garth Williams Team One 1:05:28 10.40
16th Mike Jolivet Le Scomparse 1:05:52 10.34
17th Rupert Laumann Unattached 1:06:17 10.27
Men 50-54
1st Evan Unger Southwest Hand 0:51:28 13.23
2nd David Denomy Southwest Hand 0:55:22 12.30
3rd Duane Mulvaney Landis/Trek/VW 0:56:31 12.05
4th Mike Jones Team Rhino 0:58:17 11.68
5th Dave Lehnen Unattached 1:00:11 11.32
6th Gary Epple Team Revolution 1:04:43 10.52
7th Douglas Heaberlin Unattached 1:05:53 10.34
8th Albert Manzo Unattached 1:27:35 7.78
9th Don Williams Landis/Trek/VW DNS
Men 55-59
1st Mark Zajicek GS Tucson 0:57:11 11.91
2nd Reg Dowdall Southwest Hand 1:01:44 11.03
3rd Ken Gibson Unattached 1:02:32 10.89
4th Vernon Sheehan Flag Velo 1:05:26 10.41
5th Jim Buttke Thunder Mountain 1:06:22 10.26
6th Tom Ebenhack Unattached 1:06:24 10.26
7th Glenn Harris Thunder Mountain 1:08:13 9.98
Men 60-64
1st Herb Johnson Karl Strauss/SDBC 0:50:38 13.45
2nd Richard Ellwanger Aggress 1:07:56 10.02
Men 65-69
1st Leroy Bloom Thunder Mountain 1:04:55 10.49
Men Fixed
1st Matt Runquist Saguaro Velo 0:52:30 12.97
Tandem Mixed
1st Joel Thompson Sandi Thompson Southwest Hand 0:56:14 12.11
2nd Caren Jackson Butch Jackson Le Scomparse 1:00:15 11.30