PICACHO #3 20K August 5, 2007 (Today Top Ten: see below)

Official's NOTE TO COMPETITORS:
A number of riders were reported to have been using music devices - this is strictly forbidden by USAC rules
PLACE RIDER # FIRST NAME LAST NAME CLUB/TEAM AGE CAT TIME SPEED
MEN FIXED GEAR
1 218 Justin Berkompas unattached 28 FGM 0:34:15 21.02
2 224 Bernie Lacotta unattached 60 FGM 0:36:07 19.94
WOMEN FIXED GEAR
1 225 Cindy McFarland Desert Foxes 34 FGW 0:29:59 24.01
2 223 Cheryl Lacotta Desert Foxes 31 FGW 0:35:10 20.47
JUNIOR MEN 10-12
1 257 Bradley Merry Southwest Hand 12 M10 0:47:21 15.21
JUNIOR MEN 13-14
1 252 Eric Yatko Strada 14 M13 0:32:44 22.00
2 210 Scott Overmyer Saguaro Velo 13 M13 0:47:42 15.09
JUNIOR MEN 15-16
1 212 Wes Overmyer Saguaro Velo 15 M15 0:35:16 20.42
2 254 Kyle Baker Saguaro Velo 15 M15 0:35:29 20.29
JUNIOR MEN 17-18
1 256 Ryan Zupko Swiss American 17 M17 0:27:10 26.50
2 220 Jake Merry Southwest Hand 18 M17 0:29:56 24.05
3 244 Evan Hope unattached 17 M17 1:12:35 9.92
MEN CAT 3
1 245 Dan McGehee Ride Clean 45 M3 0:28:06 25.62
2 242 Matthew Jones Eclipse Racing 20 M3 0:29:51 24.12
MEN 35-39
1 238 Chris Poole Racelab U23 39 M35 0:29:12 24.66
2 241 Doug Terrell unattached 39 M35 0:30:03 23.96
MEN CAT 4
1 228 Dennis Lach Presteza 44 M4 0:27:22 26.31
2 250 Aaron Mike Racelab U23 21 M4 0:30:50 23.35
3 249 Josh Letsis Bicycle Ranch 28 M4 0:37:51 19.02
MEN 40-44
1 206 Troy Pearson unattached 40 M40 0:29:19 24.56
2 211 Bret Overmyer Saguaro Velo 41 M40 0:36:46 19.58
3 248 Carlos Zamora Procon/1st Natl Bank 42 M40 5:36:00 2.14
MEN CAT 5
1 204 Dale Melton SanTan/Paragon 41 M5 0:30:55 23.29
2 259 Rich Goedel Saguaro Velo 38 M5 0:31:21 22.97
3 234 Jason Mingus unattached 35 M5 0:31:34 22.81
4 253 Palle Tershin unattached M5 0:31:50 22.62
5 239 John Suriano unattached 45 M5 0:31:57 22.54
6 251 Tracy Phillips Strada 44 M5 0:32:15 22.33
7 221 John Boswell unattached 36 M5 0:32:24 22.22
8 231 Tom Suriano unattached 43 M5 0:32:33 22.12
9 217 Chris Florko unattached 50 M5 0:32:43 22.01
10 235 Daniel Wilson unattached 34 M5 0:33:20 21.60
11 487 Russell Sage unattached 68 M5 0:34:53 20.64
12 216 John Matzek unattached 32 M5 0:34:57 20.60
13 229 Andrew Greenstein Procon 37 M5 0:35:18 20.40
14 209 Al Manzo unattached 54 M5 0:36:42 19.62
MEN 50-54
1 215 Paul O'Brien unattached 50 M50 0:30:14 23.81
2 243 Joe Zazzera unattached 51 M50 0:31:48 22.64
MEN 55-59
1 213 Craig Liming Thunder Mtn 56 M55 0:31:09 23.11
2 258 Tom Overdeck Procon/1st Natl Bank 55 M55 0:31:11 23.09
3 260 Paul Domingue Saguaro Velo 55 M55 0:36:34 19.69
MEN 60-64
1 219 Vernon Sheehan Summit Velo 61 M60 0:30:30 23.61
2 232 Paul Klugman unattached 61 M60 0:31:02 23.20
MEN 65-69
1 203 Larry Hanelin unattached 65 M65 0:33:44 21.34
MEN 70-74
1 214 Richard Reynolds ACRT 73 M70 2:53:00 DNF
WOMEN 1-2
1 247 Heather Woodhouse unattached 29 W1 0:30:14 23.81
2 226 Jennifer Weaver Tribe 33 W1 2:47:00 DNS
WOMEN 4
1 200 Carolyn Carbone unattached 47 W4 0:32:22 22.25
2 233 Sue Adkins Kenda Tire 35 W4 0:32:41 22.03
3 237 Tracy Mulvaney Landis/Trek 37 W4 0:33:20 21.60
4 255 Julie Goldstein unattached 22 W4 0:35:28 20.30
5 202 Rosemarie Hanelin unattached 59 W4 0:35:48 20.11
6 227 Hillary Mathis unattached 30 W4 0:37:13 19.35
7 236 Karen Schwarz Southwest Hand 43 W4 0:37:22 19.27
8 222 Alyson Young Team Aggress 32 W4 0:37:29 19.21
9 486 Cindy Sage unattached 51 W4 0:37:43 19.09
10 230 LaVerne Lindsey unattached 45 W4 0:49:00 14.69
WOMEN 45-49
1 240 Liz Merrit Team Kenda Tire 49 W45 0:35:56 20.04
2 208 Tracy Barclay Saguaro Velo 49 W45 0:40:26 17.81
WOMEN 50-54
1 201 Susan Winder unattached 51 W50 0:39:47 18.10
WOMEN 55-59
1 246 Dena Yoder Southwest Hand 58 W55 0:33:21 21.59
2 207 Pat Denomy Southwest Hand 55 W55 0:33:45 21.33
WOMEN 60-64
1 205 Julianna Kimball unattached 63 W60 0:36:40 19.64
Todays Top 10 times
RIDER # FIRST NAME LAST NAME CLUB/TEAM AGE CAT TIME SPEED
1 256 Ryan Zupko Swiss American 17 M17 0:27:10 26.50
2 228 Dennis Lach Presteza 44 M4 0:27:22 26.31
3 245 Dan McGehee Ride Clean 45 M3 0:28:06 25.62
4 238 Chris Poole Racelab U23 39 M35 0:29:12 24.66
5 206 Troy Pearson unattached 40 M40 0:29:19 24.56
6 242 Matthew Jones Eclipse Racing 20 M3 0:29:51 24.12
7 220 Jake Merry Southwest Hand 18 M17 0:29:56 24.05
8 225 Cindy McFarland Desert Foxes 34 FGW 0:29:59 24.01
9 241 Doug Terrell unattached 39 M35 0:30:03 23.96
10 215 Paul O'Brien unattached 50 M50 0:30:14 23.81