PICACHO #3 40K August 5, 2007 (Todays Top 20: see below)

Official's NOTE TO COMPETITORS:
A number of riders were reported to have been using music devices - this is strictly forbidden by USAC rules
PLACE RIDER # FIRST NAME LAST NAME CLUB/TEAM AGE CAT TIME SPEED
MEN FIXED GEAR
1 456 Dennis Culley unattached 34 FGM 1:02:02 24.04
MEN CAT 1-2
1 467 Daniel Vasichek Patent It / Ride Clean 28 M1 0:53:40 27.78
2 472 Stephan Slabodnick Landis/Trek 29 M1 0:55:26 26.90
3 481 Doug Powell Azphalt Cycling 44 M1 0:55:32 26.85
4 488 Nick Schreiber Summit Velo M1 0:55:56 26.66
5 403 Dan Naef Summit Velo 33 M1 0:56:08 26.56
6 431 Vic Weaver Summit Velo 34 M1 DNS DNS
MEN CAT 3
1 442 Jason Mustonen Procon/1st Natl Bank 31 M3 0:55:53 26.68
2 440 Brad Bochart Procon/1st Natl Bank 38 M3 0:56:18 26.48
3 443 Craig Streit Procon/1st Natl Bank 30 M3 0:56:49 26.24
4 245 Dan McGehee Ride Clean 45 M3 0:57:07 26.10
5 427 Frank Barnes Summit Velo 33 M3 0:58:40 25.41
6 466 Evan Bowman Team WM 20 M3 0:58:42 25.40
7 402 Paul Kealey Summit Velo 40 M3 0:58:58 25.29
8 425 Kiral Thompson Summit Velo 46 M3 1:00:09 24.79
9 420 Scott Ellis Saguaro Velo 41 M3 1:00:26 24.67
10 414 Elliot DuMont Summit Velo 19 M3 1:00:26 24.67
11 447 Darik Russell Procon/1st Natl Bank 33 M3 1:01:16 24.34
MEN CAT 4
1 480 Brad Senska Summit Velo 42 M4 0:57:05 26.12
2 438 David Gay SanTan/Paragon 40 M4 0:57:33 25.91
3 404 Kenneth Oister SanTan/Paragon 49 M4 0:57:56 25.74
4 417 Brent Barber Team Aggress 39 M4 0:58:56 25.30
5 437 Bill Harmon Saguaro Velo 37 M4 1:02:28 23.87
6 458 Chuy Casillas Team Vitesse 33 M4 1:02:56 23.69
7 483 Ryan Riveras SanTan/Paragon 31 M4 1:04:21 23.17
MEN CAT 5
1 450 Scott Smith unattached 41 M5 0:58:46 25.37
2 432 Richard Hutton Summit Velo 38 M5 0:58:54 25.31
3 462 Taylor Hansen unattached 32 M5 1:01:31 24.24
4 446 Edwin Escamilla Tribe 31 M5 1:01:41 24.17
5 445 Matt Sniegowski unattached 27 M5 1:01:52 24.10
6 474 Howard Boquer Swiss American 33 M5 1:02:57 23.69
7 435 Brian Botthof unattached 28 M5 1:04:40 23.06
8 430 Richard Horn unattached 38 M5 1:04:44 23.03
9 424 Brian Nath unattached 29 M5 1:04:58 22.95
10 459 Robert Nickerson Team Vitesse 34 M5 1:05:06 22.90
11 476 Bryan Schlegel Team Aggress 36 M5 1:05:39 22.71
12 478 Thomas Davis Saguaro Velo 27 M5 1:07:00 22.25
13 479 Chris Green unattached 24 M5 1:09:11 21.55
14 457 Richard Ellwanger unattached 63 M5 1:11:58 20.72
15 449 Bryan Cline unattached 40 M5 1:12:42 20.51
16 485 Shawn Hardy unattached 27 M5 1:15:22 19.78
17 451 Ty Woodhall unattached 42 M5 1:17:34 19.22
18 453 Jose Orellana unattached 25 M5 1:20:58 18.41
JUNIOR MEN 17-18
1 244 Evan Hope unattached 17 M17 1:12:35 20.54
MEN 35-39
1 412 JJ Rudman ACA 36 M35 1:00:59 24.45
2 470 Brent Ruegamer Tribe 35 M35 1:02:20 23.92
MEN 40-44
1 439 Larry Blessing ECFA/Honeywell 44 M40 0:59:25 25.09
2 426 John "Kelly" Johnson Southwest Hand 44 M40 1:01:54 24.09
3 206 Troy Pearson unattached 40 M40 1:06:08 22.55
4 463 Marty Ryerson Ride Clean 41 M40 1:20:41 18.48
MEN 45-49
1 469 Scott Baker GST Racing 45 M45 0:55:25 26.91
2 409 Don Lewis Team Rhino 49 M45 0:59:35 25.02
MEN 50-54
1 452 Dwight Nelson Southwest Hand 51 M50 0:56:10 26.55
2 411 Jay Guyot GST Racing 50 M50 0:58:08 25.65
3 468 Chuck Higgins Landis/Trek 51 M50 0:58:24 25.53
4 441 Duane Mulvaney Landis/Trek 54 M50 0:59:04 25.24
5 454 Michael Jones Team Rhino 33 M50 1:00:21 24.71
6 408 Evan Unger Southwest Hand 53 M50 1:00:26 24.67
7 419 Dan Feingold Thunder Mtn 50 M50 1:01:19 24.32
8 460 Doug Forsha Team RPM 50 M50 1:04:17 23.19
9 400 Gary Crother unattached 54 M50 1:04:49 23.00
10 461 Randall Burkholz Team Strada 39 M50 1:09:26 21.47
MEN 55-59
1 464 David Lehnen White Mtn/Landis 56 M55 1:01:44 24.15
2 418 Glenn Harris Thunder Mtn 58 M55 1:04:41 23.05
MEN 60-64
1 405 Ted Frohling Summit Velo 60 M60 1:03:02 23.65
2 484 Dennis Krueger Summit Velo 60 M60 1:03:53 23.34
MEN 65-69
1 410 William Barnes Saguaro Velo 67 M65 1:01:45 24.15
TANDEM
1 433 Matthias Feurer Kat Minella FWRT Tandem 1:02:34 23.83
2 473 Tina Beatini Jaqui Lockwood Team Kenda Tire Tandem 1:03:02 23.65
WOMEN CAT 1-2
1 471 Sherri Bajer Bicycle Haus 35 W1 1:01:40 24.18
2 465 Jennifer Stern Team Kenda Tire 30 W1 1:02:25 23.89
3 421 Sarah Swanson Summit Velo 25 W1 1:04:13 23.22
WOMEN 3
1 455 Holly Mulvaney Tribe 43 W3 1:03:23 23.52
2 429 Corinna Pietruszynski Summit Velo 35 W3 1:05:09 22.89
3 436 Alexandria Martinez Summit Velo 29 W3 1:12:28 20.57
WOMEN 4
1 422 Amanda Chavez Summit Velo 22 W4 1:04:43 23.04
2 477 Carolyn Walden unattached 32 W4 1:05:13 22.86
3 448 Kara Middendorf unattached 29 W4 1:05:30 22.76
4 428 Cindy Sanchez Summit Velo 37 W4 1:05:45 22.68
5 415 Judy Jenkins unattached 27 W4 1:06:42 22.35
6 423 Erin Borg unattached 27 W4 1:08:38 21.72
7 434 Susan Bacall unattached 42 W4 1:10:09 21.25
8 475 Tischa Cantwell Swiss American 30 W4 1:11:13 20.94
9 444 Christine Carbone Summit Velo 19 W4 1:12:31 20.56
10 416 Caryn Nath unattached 36 W4 1:17:02 19.36
WOMEN 40-44
1 401 Marlene Zuhl Mtn Velo 44 W40 1:04:54 22.97
2 407 Rachel Gioannini Summit Velo 43 W40 1:08:07 21.89
WOMEN 45-49
1 406 Linda Fahey Summit Velo 48 W45 1:08:36 21.73
2 413 Rachel Hilgeford Summit Velo 45 W45 1:13:50 20.19
WOMEN 50-54
1 482 Katherine Farago Tribe 52 W50 1:08:37 21.73
Todays Top 20* times
*When field sizes are as large as they were today we thought we'd highlight more top times. Great job people!
RIDER # FIRST NAME LAST NAME CLUB/TEAM AGE CAT TIME SPEED
1 467 Daniel Vasichek Patent It / Ride Clean 28 M1 0:53:40 27.78
2 469 Scott Baker GST Racing 45 M45 0:55:25 26.91
3 472 Stephan Slabodnick Landis/Trek 29 M1 0:55:26 26.90
4 481 Doug Powell Azphalt Cycling 44 M1 0:55:32 26.85
5 442 Jason Mustonen Procon/1st Natl Bank 31 M3 0:55:53 26.68
6 488 Nick Schreiber Summit Velo M1 0:55:56 26.66
7 403 Dan Naef Summit Velo 33 M1 0:56:08 26.56
8 452 Dwight Nelson Southwest Hand 51 M50 0:56:10 26.55
9 440 Brad Bochart Procon/1st Natl Bank 38 M3 0:56:18 26.48
10 443 Craig Streit Procon/1st Natl Bank 30 M3 0:56:49 26.24
11 480 Brad Senska Summit Velo 42 M4 0:57:05 26.12
12 245 Dan McGehee Ride Clean 45 M3 0:57:07 26.10
13 438 David Gay SanTan/Paragon 40 M4 0:57:33 25.91
14 404 Kenneth Oister SanTan/Paragon 49 M4 0:57:56 25.74
15 411 Jay Guyot GST Racing 50 M50 0:58:08 25.65
16 468 Chuck Higgins Landis/Trek 51 M50 0:58:24 25.53
17 427 Frank Barnes Summit Velo 33 M3 0:58:40 25.41
18 466 Evan Bowman Team WM 20 M3 0:58:42 25.40
19 450 Scott Smith unattached 41 M5 0:58:46 25.37
20 432 Richard Hutton Summit Velo 38 M5 0:58:54 25.31